USS Icefish

Commissioning Crew Photo and Sailing List

Manitowoc, WI

Home / War Patrol Reports / Crew & Ship Photos / History & Stats / Links / Contact Us


Commissioning Crew Photo
(Photo courtesy of John Roche, Jr.)

First Row: Ens. Lawrence Isaacs (fifth from left); Ens. James Reilly (sixth from left); Lt. Kenith Lindstrom (seventh from left); Lt. K.G. Nichols (eighth from left); Comdr. Richard Peterson (ninth from left); Lt. Comdr. Walter Small (fifth from right); Lt. Samuel Clark (fourth from right); Ens. Paul Schauer (third from right); CMoMM Joseph Norris (second from right); and CTM Frank Liberty (far right).

Second Row: GM1c John Benson (fourth from left); S1c John Chivis (tenth from left), and RT2c Reuben "Benny" Anaforian (seventh from right).

Third Row: S1c Julius Masinick (third from left); S1c John Morgan (tenth from left); S1c Raymond Nottke (twelvth from left); and EM3c William Seay (third from right).

Fourth Row: TM3c Marshall Olson (second from right); TM3c Jose Gomez (third from right); S2c Thomas Jones (fifth from right); TM1c Harry McKinnon (sixth from right); TM3c John Roche (sixth from left); and TM3c Emil Mrazovich (seventh from left).

Apra Harbor, Guam (April 20, 1945)
The Commissioning Party, WI (June 2, 1944)

USS Icefish Sailing List
June, 1944

Officers:

Richard W. Peterson, Comdr., USN
Walter L. Small, Lt. Comdr., USN
K. G. Nichols, Lieut., USNR
Samuel E. Clark, Lt. (jg), USN
Kenith V. Lindstrom, Lt. (jg), USN
James A. Reilly, Ensign, USNR
Paul J. Schauer, Ensign, USNR
Lawrence M. Isaacs, Ensign, USNR

Commissioning Crew:

George Adams, MoMM1c
Reuben Anaforian, RT2c
Raymond M. Baker, Jr., S2c
Vernon Barlow, F1c
Robert Barney, F1c
Adolph Baumgartner, S2c
Elmer Beckman, MoMM2c
Arthur Benjamin, Jr., F1c
John Benson, GM1c
James Bishop, F1c
John Bolin, MoMM2c
Charles Brink, MoMM3c
Bobby Cambron, S1c
John Chivis, S1c
Arvin Coffman, MoMM3c
Bernard Creekmore, CPhM(PA)
Joseph Easton, MoMM1c
LeRoy Edmonds, SC1c
George Edwards, MoMM3c
Junior Farlin, MoMM1c
Robert Farris, EM2c
Robert Floyd, S1c
Thomas Gallagher, S1c
Robert Goens, StM2c
Jose Gomez, TM3c
Walter Griffith, TM1c
Robert Ham, RM3c
Donald Hanlin, S2c
John Hanon, FCS2c
Robert Houser, RM3c
Alan Houston, CEM(AA)
Zedell Jackson, StM1c
Frederick Johnson, F1c
Thomas Jones, S2c
Kenneth Kail, SM2c
Lovic Kelly, RM1c
Robert Kenney, S2c
William Kreigh, SC2c
Frank Liberty, Jr., CTM(AA)
Robert Lipcaman, TM2c
Carl Litz, EM1c
R.L. Maddox, QM3c
Sidney Manning, RM2c
Willie Martin, EM2c
Julius Masinick, S1c
Harry McKinnon, TM1c
Darrell Meinke, EM3c
John Morgan, S1c
Emil Mrazovich, TM3c
Donald Newton, F1c
Joseph Norris, CMoMM(PA)
Raymond Nottke, S1c
Alfred Nunes, TM2c
Marshall Olson, TM3c
Robert Olspon, F1c
Charles Oman, S1c
Frank Pendle, MoMM2c
Harold Peterson, MoMM2c
Edwin Pibel, SM3c
John Roche, Jr., TM3c
Robert Schurkus, Bkr3c
William Seay, EM3c
Vern Shoemaker, GM3c
Roosevelt Sibbett, MoMM1c
Charlie E. Smith, Jr., TM1c
Gerfin Smith, Y2c
George Smithberg, Cox
Albert Startup, EM2c
John Tate, EM3c
Edward Voitas, MoMM2c
Harrol Williams, EM3c
Harry Wilson, CMoMM(PA)
Charles Witt, EM1c
Dan Woodson, CQM(PA)

More Boat Pictures / Officers / Quartermaster, Signalmen & Navigation / Deck Crew /
Forward Torpedo Room / Auxiliarymen / Radar, Radio & Technicians / Commissary /
Engine Room / Electricians / Aft Torpedo Room / Entire Crew & Roster


Home / War Patrol Reports / Crew & Ship Photos / History & Stats / Links / Contact Us

© 1999-2013 The ScribeWorks, Inc.