USS Icefish

Crew Photo

Perth, Australia

July 1945
The USS Icefish was moored in Fremantle for a refit while the crew lived in Perth

Home / War Patrol Reports / Crew & Ship Photos / History & Stats / Links / Contact Us


Crew Photo
First Row: EM2c John Thomas Treanor (fourth from left); Lt. (jg) Jack Heard (second from right); CMoMM Joseph Russell Norris (far right).

Second Row: TH3c Raymond Baker (second from left); CPhM John Peter Hager (third from left); S1c John Paul Goodworth (fourth from left); Lt. (jg) Fred Brengel (fifth from left); QM3c Thomas Gallagher (sixth from left); TM2c Jose Robert Gomez (seventh from left); MoMM2c Donald Davis Newton (second from right).

Third Row: Lt. Samuel E. Clark (sixth from left); Lt. Keith Nichols (seventh from left); Comdr. Richard W. Peterson (eighth from left); Lt. Comdr. Grant A. Palmer Jr. (ninth from left.

Fourth Row: CQM Dan Woodson (standing at extreme right, double-breasted jacket); CTM Charlie E. Smith Jr. (standing third from right without a jacket); CEM Charles E. Witt (standing fifth from right with double-breasted jacket); Lt. Norman Palter (sixth from right); Lt. (jg) Lawrence Isaacs (seventh from right); Lt. Kenith Lindstrom (third from left, standing in front of the woman).

Second row from back: F1c Howard Jameson (second from right); FCS2c Marvin Otis Espich (far right).

Back Row: Lt. (jg) Donald C. Beatty (fifth from right with tan jacket), S1c James Leslie Gallagher (sixth from left).

Commissioning Crew with Sailing List (June 2, 1944)
The Commissioning Party, WI (June 2, 1944)
Apra Harbor, Guam (April 20, 1945)

Ship's Crew List
January 29, 1946

Officers:

Richard W. Peterson, Comdr., U.S.N.
Grant A. Palmer Jr., Lt. Comdr., U.S.N.
Samuel E. Clark, Lieut., U.S.N.
Kenith V. Lindstrom, Lieut., U.S.N.
Mark E. Anderson, Lt. (jg), U.S.N.R.
Donald C. Beatty, Lt. (jg), U.S.N.
Frederick L. Brengel, Lt. (jg), U.S.N.R.
Myron M. Cobb Jr., Ensign, U.S.N.R.

Crew:

Lincoln Baird, S1c
Raymond Milton Baker Jr., TH3c
Vernon Leroy Barlow, MoMM3c
Alfred Ralph Barsotti, RM3c
Laurent Beauieu, MoMM2c
Arthur Charles Benjamin Jr., MoMM2c
Earl Ernest Besser, SC1c
James Sylvester Bishop, MoMM3c
Paul Edwin Branum, RM3c
Charles Wallace Brink, MoMM1c
Robert Kenneth Bunten, F1c
Fred William Burgess, S1c
Roland Lewis Philip Burill, TM3c
Bobby Clyde Cambron, SC3c
Donald Clifton Carico, TM1c
J. B. Carson, TM2c
Calvin Ayers Catlin, SM3c
Michael Chorney, F1c
Paul Robert Cirtwell, EM1c
Doris Reed Coats, EM2c
Frederick Franklin Consiglio, TM1c
John Silas David, EM1c
John Francis Denny, S1c
Donald Edmond Ekstrom, TME2c
John Oscar Ellis, Ck2c
Marvin Otis Espich, FCS2c
Robert Harold Farris, EM1c
Robert Anson Floyd, MoMM3c
James Leslie Gallagher, S1c
Thomas Edward Gallagher, QM3c
Robert Milton Goens, StM1c
Jose Robert Gomez, TM2c
John Paul Goodworth, S1c
John Peter Hager, CPhM
Robert Edwin Ham, RM2c
Frank Harbarger, GM3c
Robert Keith Hartley, RM2c
Francis William Hasney, S1c
Lyle Guy Hasten, MoMM2c
Francis Meath Hawkins, EM2c
Calvin Ralph Hemphill, Bkr3c
Robert Armand Houser, RM1c
Howard Melvin Jameson Jr., EM3c
Jacob Michael Kapczynski, F1c
Thomas Louis Kee, S1c
George Leo Knotts, GM2c
Julius Masinick, Y3c
James Edward Miller, F1c
John James Morgan Jr., TM3c
Huebert Eugene Myska, MoMM1c
Donald Davis Newton, MoMM2c
Joseph Russell Norris, CMoMM
Raymond Charles Nottke, TM3c
Alfred Owen Nunes Jr., TM2c
Stephen John Pecko, MoMM2c
Seymour Gerald Phillips, EM2c
Dean Matthew Pitsch, S1c
George Gustave Plume Jr., SM1c
Stephen Lapland Pop, FCS3c
Roy Donald Porter, F1c
William Adolphus Radford, S1c
Gerald Reeves, CMoMM
Edward James Reynolds, StM1c
Walter Charles Saj, RT2c
Charlie E. Smith Jr., CTM
John Samuel Shrack Jr., EM1c
Eugene Sullivan, RT1c
William Donald Taylor, SM3c
John Thomas Treanor, EM2c
Edward Jacob Uhl, MoMM1c
Albert Edwin Vail, F1c
Edward Joseph Voitas, MoMM1c
Charles Louis Wedel, MoMM2c
Robert Walter Whiteacre III, RT3c
Dan Rea Woodson, CQM
John Dale Younkins, MoMM1c

More Boat Pictures / Officers / Quartermaster, Signalmen & Navigation / Deck Crew /
Forward Torpedo Room / Auxiliarymen / Radar, Radio & Technicians / Commissary /
Engine Room / Electricians / Aft Torpedo Room / Entire Crew & Roster


Home / War Patrol Reports / Crew & Ship Photos / History & Stats / Links / Contact Us

© 1999-2013 The ScribeWorks, Inc.